Privacy Statement

Cork Simon Community Privacy Statement

Cork Simon Community (registered number 42511, registered charity number CHY9155, place of registration: St. Nicholas House, Cove Street, Cork.) is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters. The following Cork Simon Community Privacy Statement will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us.

We value and respect all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money or resources to our work with people at risk of or experiencing homelessness. We endeavour to protect our users’ information, through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). When you submit personal and sensitive information, this information is protected by a secure system both online and offline.

When you contact Cork Simon Community regarding an event, activity, campaign, send or receive information or make a donation, you can provide us with your personal information. We may, from time to time, gather information in the form of surveys or questionnaires. This data is used to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) is being used. Certain demographic data is used for statistical analysis purposes to help us target our fundraising and communications efforts more effectively.

Data is stored securely in line with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. Data may be stored in either electronic or manual form.

In the future, we may communicate with you by mail, email, your landline, or telephone, in line with your stated preference.

Cork Simon Community also processes personal data relating to people using our services.

Personal Information

Cork Simon Community processes data including your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and other information provided by you for a range of purposes including:

  • Processing of donations made by supporters and associated administration;
  • Managing on-going communication with our supporters in line with recorded preferences via email, phone, SMS, or direct mail;
  • Analysis of existing supporter demographics to better target investment in new donor recruitment;
  • The delivery of services to people using our services.

We obtain this data in a variety of ways, including our website, donation forms, surveys, and interaction with people using our services.

Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal Data is defined as data relating to one or more of: race or ethnicity, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or history, religious or philosophical views, trade union membership, allegations of criminal offences, or previous criminal history.

Cork Simon Community may, from time to time, process Sensitive Personal Data about people using our services in order to help us deliver appropriate services and supports to them.

Personal Financial Information

Personal Financial Information is any data that contains an account number and a person’s last name or some means of identifying the person associated with that account number. Credit card numbers, account numbers, and online donations are processed by a secure third party payments processor. Data is encrypted from point of input.

Personal Financial Information is retained only for as long as needed to process the transaction and support any related audit processes.

Surveys and Research

Cork Simon Community may, from time to time, conduct surveys of existing or former supporters to learn a little more about you, your motivations in supporting Cork Simon or other charities, and other information. These surveys may be delivered via our website or by electronic or postal mail.

Information from your specific responses will be used to update your supporter profile to ensure we have the correct communications preferences recorded for you and to enable us to communicate with you in a more effective and cost-efficient manner with better targeted messages. This could result in you hearing from us less often.

Responses from surveys will be analysed and aggregated to provide us with statistical profiles of our existing donors so we can better prioritise and target our investment in marketing and new supporter recruitment so that more of our limited resources can be dedicated to the front-line delivery of services.

Sharing Data with Third Parties / Access to Data by Third Parties

Cork Simon Community uses third party service providers to assist us in delivering services, managing data, and engaging with our supporters and prospective supporters. From time to time this will require us to share data with a third party or for a third party to capture and process data on our behalf.

Examples of where third parties are used could include:

  • Secure payment processing;
  • Processing of direct mail and electronic direct communications;
  • Statistical analysis and reporting;
  • IT support and maintenance.

All access to data by third parties is governed by defined security controls and protocols relevant to the specific activity they are helping us with. Only the minimum data necessary is ever shared with a third party.

Transfer of Data Outside of the EEA

From time to time it may be necessary for operational or other reasons to have data processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where such transfers are necessary, Cork Simon ensures that they are done in compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Data

Cork Simon Community is required to keep data accurate and up to date. Not only is it a legal requirement, it helps us ensure we are making the best use of our resources when managing our relationships with supporters. You are entitled to request we delete your data or cease processing it for any particular purpose.

You may inform us of any changes to your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. In certain circumstances we may be unable to delete data entirely for audit or compliance reasons, but in such cases we will remove your data from any other processing activities. To make a request to update your data or to request we cease processing your data and delete it, please email us at info@corksimon.ie or write to: Cork Simon Community, St. Nicholas House, Cove Street, Cork.

You are entitled to know what data we hold about you and to have a copy of it. To request a copy of your data please email us at info@corksimon.ie or write to: Cork Simon Community, St. Nicholas House, Cove Street, Cork. You will need to provide us with some data to help us confirm your identity, and you may be contacted to verify your identity and discuss your request. Requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

Like many other sites, Cork Simon Community uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve the service they offer to users. Find out more about cookies.

We use the information collected by cookies to provide necessary services to users of our website, such as taking donations. We also use them to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve what we do to better suit their needs.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer.

Please remember that if you decline our cookies, or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your experience of the Cork Simon Community website. It may prevent you from being able to make a donation.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Questions

If you have any questions about privacy and / or security of your personal data please contact us at info@corksimon.ie

This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this page without prior notification.

Visit www.dataprotection.ie for further information.