Privacy Statement

Cork Simon Community Privacy Statement

CORK SIMON COMMUNITY IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

This Statement explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. It outlines how you can access the information we hold about you or how you can have it updated or, if you wish, erased.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), and GDPR.

We will change this Statement from time-to-time; please check our website to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Any questions regarding this Statement and our privacy practices should be sent to our Data Controller:

By email: dataprotection@corksimon.ie
By phone: 021 4321 051
Or by writing to: Data Controller, Cork Simon Community, St. Nicholas House,
Cove Street, Cork, T12 DEH5.

Who We Are

Cork Simon Community is a registered charity (Charity Number CHY 9155); (Registered Charity Number 20022914), (Company Registration Number 42511) with registered offices at St. Nicholas House, Cove Street, Cork, T12 DEH5.

We have almost fifty years of experience providing services and support to people experiencing the trauma and stress of homelessness. We campaign for more effective policies and legislation locally and nationally. Our services include housing and housing-led services, homelessness prevention and early intervention, personal development, education and training, Outreach and rough sleeper teams, and emergency accommodation and harm reduction supports.

How do we collect Information from you?

We obtain information about you for example, when you apply for employment or for a volunteering opportunity, when you request a school visit, when you make a donation via our website or as a result of a mailing or in person, when you register for a fundraising event or to receive one of our newsletters, or when you contact us via various contact forms on our website.

What type of information do we collect from you and how is it stored?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding when and what web pages you accessed. If you make a once-off or recurring donation using your credit / debit card your card information is not retained by us; it is processed by Global Payments or Stripe, who specialise in secure capture and processing of card transactions.

Bank details that you submit to us to process recurring donations are stored on our secure database, hosted by Blackbaud.

Sensitive personal information is personal information relating to your religious or ethnic origin, religious or political opinions, sexual orientation, physical or mental health, trade union membership or criminal convictions. We don’t ask for sensitive personal information about you unless you are applying for an employment or volunteering opportunity with Simon. Such applications request some sensitive personal information relating to physical and mental health, and criminal convictions for the purpose of Garda vetting.

What do we do with your information?

We will, for example:

  • Process a job application.
  • Process a volunteering application.
  • Process a once-off donation that you have made.
  • Process a recurring donation.
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide / activities we undertake.
  • Notify you of changes to our services.
  • Send you communications that may be of interest to you. These will include information about campaigns, appeals, fundraising events, other fundraising activities or volunteering.
  • Respond to an interest you have expressed in receiving a school visit.
  • Respond to an email you have sent us via the contact forms on our website.

We will use your data for statistical reports. These statistics will not include any information that could be used to identify you or any individual.

We store and use the personal information you submit to us in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and GDPR.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We retain data for periods necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g. tax compliance), and for the duration needed to manage relationships with existing and former supporters, volunteers and employees.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to any third-party organisation for marketing, fundraising or campaigning purposes.

We have some third-party service providers working on our behalf. We only pass your information to these third-party service providers, agents and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf. We actively screen these companies to maximise the protection of your privacy and security. When we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. They are only permitted to use the data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and GDPR.

However, please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Cork Simon Community for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you request for us to release your information to a third party (eg. for a employment reference). There are some occasions where we are required by law to release information on individuals for example by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you submit information using our secure online once-off donation pages, or when you sign up for a recurring donation using your credit / debit card, your donation is processed by third-party payment processors Global Payments or Stripe, who specialise in the secure capture and processing of credit / debit card transactions.

When you submit information using our secure online recurring donation pages on our website, we process your donation using the bank details you submit.

What choices do you have?

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive communication from us about the vital work we do for people experiencing homelessness, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the forms on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us by email: dataprotection@corksimon.ie or by telephone: 021 4321 051.

How can you access and update the information we hold about you?

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and GDPR to know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records, to amend your records or to have your records erased. In certain circumstances we will be unable to delete data entirely for statutory purposes such as tax and accounting legislation, but in such cases we will remove your data from any other processing activities.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email dataprotection@corksimon.ie.

Or you can write to Data Controller, Cork Simon Community, St. Nicholas House, Cove Street, Cork, T12 DEH5. Alternatively, you can telephone: 021 4321 051.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Cork Simon Community holds about you. We will comply with your request within 30 calendar days of receipt. To receive a copy of the information Cork Simon Community holds about you, please email dataprotection@corksimon.ie. Or you can write to Data Controller, Cork Simon Community, St. Nicholas House, Cove Street, Cork, T12 DEH5.

You also have the right to have the information Cork Simon Community holds about you erased. We will comply with your request within 30 calendar days of receipt, in accordance with legislation. If you wish to have the information Cork Simon Community holds about you erased, please contact our Data Controller using the contact details above.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is secure. Any sensitive information received through our website (such as credit or debit card details or other banking information) is encrypted and protected with the following software: 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, or in the address bar of browsers such as Chrome, Firefox and Safari.

Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Do we engage in profiling?

We will analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We will make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We will also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

On occasion, the information which you provide to us will be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU). By way of example, this can happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the Republic of Ireland. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Statement.

How do we use information we gather for applications for employment/volunteering opportunities at Cork Simon?

When you apply for an employment or volunteering opportunity with Simon, we will collate your personal data to monitor the progression of your application and monitor the effectiveness of the recruitment process through the statistics collected. Where we need to share your data – such as gathering references, garda vetting and / or police clearance, you will be informed beforehand, unless the disclosure is required by law. These checks are only completed after a position has been offered to the successful candidate. On the application form, you are asked to complete the referee details and can select one of two options relating to permission to contact referees. If you select ‘yes’, once offered a role, we will automatically send out reference requests. If you select ‘no’, we will contact the successful candidate for permission first.

Personal data about unsuccessful applicants are held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise is complete for that particular vacancy. Applicants can ask us to remove their data before this time if they do not want us to hold it.

Once a successful applicant has taken up an employment / volunteering position with Cork Simon, we will compile a file relating to their tenure of employment / volunteering. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to the position. Once you have left Cork Simon, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of the law and our retention schedule and then delete it from our files.

Do we use ‘Cookies’?

Like many other websites, this Cork Simon Community website uses ‘Cookies’, which are small pieces of information many websites send to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow those websites to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. For example, they may store details that you submit on the site, such as your personal settings, your location, etc. Using cookies does not allow us to identify users personally; we will only store information that you have specifically given us permission for.

Our website uses a small number of cookies to give us a better overall picture of how people interact with our website, and how we can improve our services to you. The information we gather through this process is completely anonymous, and visitors to the site cannot be identified.

We use some tools on our pages from social networks, such as Twitter and Facebook. Any information used via these tools is not shown to us, and we don’t store any information from them. Please refer to each site’s own privacy policies for more information.

All browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept, reject and delete. You can usually find these controls under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu. You can find more detail about individual browser settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

If you choose not to accept cookies from our website, some sections may not work properly.

Does this privacy statement cover links to or from other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy statement applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you may visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

If you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy statement of that third-party site.

What if I am 16 years of age or under?

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 years or under. If you are aged 16 years or under‚ please get your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review/ Update of this Privacy Statement

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated in April 2018.